Warrior's Society logo

2006 Vision Quest Finishing Times

 

Time

Name

City

Sex

Age

MPH

Comments

1

5:38:28

Cameron Brenneman

Mission Viejo

M

27

9.75

1st place in Vision Quest. Set new single speed record. Holds both geared and single speed record.

2

5:40:38

Manuel Prado

Lake Forest

M

24

9.69

 

3

6:08:10

Guy Sutton

San Diego

M

37

8.96

 

4

6:10:38

Austin Carroll

Orange

M

18

8.9

 

5

6:14:55

George Munoz

Laguna Hills

M

23

8.8

 

6

6:17:42

John Mylne

Arcata

M

31

8.74

single speed

7

6:21:36

Mario Correa

Chino Hills

M

35

8.65

Warrior's Society and Race Team Member

8

6:22:07

Nate Whitman

Los Angeles

M

30

8.64

 

9

6:30:07

Todd Stephenson

Aliso Viejo

M

42

8.46

single speed

10

6:34:47

Josh Jacquot

Orange

M

32

8.36

Warrior's Society and Race Team Member

11

6:35:45

Monique "Pua" Sawicki

Calimesa

F

25

8.34

Warrior's Society member - Set a new female course record.

12

6:39:09

David Sawyer

Aliso Viejo

M

37

   

13

6:46:58

Chance Fielder

Dana Point

M

33

8.11

 

14

6:53:54

John Lynch

Temecula

M

34

7.97

 

15

6:53:56

Louise Kobin

San Jose

F

37

7.97

 

16

6:59:01

Sean Bartilet

La Habra

M

32

7.88

 

17

6:59:08

Dean Scheetz

Upland

M

37

7.87

 

18

7:07:53

Mark Scheetz

Upland

M

44

7.71

single speed

19

7:08:06

Charlie Kemp

Los Angeles

M

35

7.71

 

20

7:08:10

Dustin Luton

Pasedena

M

35

7.71

 

21

7:08:32

Kevin Abel

San Diego

M

43

7.7

 

22

7:13:31

Pablo Garcia

Laguna Beach

M

37

7.61

 

23

7:15:39

Todd Carpenter

Idyllwild

M

35

7.57

 

24

7:18:23

Mike Monticello

Costa Mesa

M

37

7.53

 

25

7:18:52

Leslie Williams

Costa Mesa

F

30

7.52

1st Female Single Speed, Record for course, Club and Race member.

26

7:21:02

Bruce Wilson

Temecula

M

46

7.48

 

27

7:21:31

Stuart Ames

Laguna Niguel

M

33

7.47

 

28

7:21:36

Bill Parks

Capistrano Beach

M

40

7.47

 

29

7:32:00

Rudi Nadler

Tucson

M

42

7.3

Set a new course record on a fixed geared Cyclecross bike.

30

7:39:37

Barrett Brauer

Costa Mesa

M

36

7.18

 

31

7:49:29

Peter D'Aquanni

Murrieta

M

29

7.03

 

32

7:49:31

Darren Conant

Aliso Viejo

M

34

7.03

 

33

7:51:07

Jay Castleberry

La Verne

M

39

7

single speed

34

7:55:45

John Taft

Mill Valley

M

37

6.94

 

35

7:56:29

Erik Williams

Costa Mesa

M

30

6.93

single speed - Warrior's Society Member and Race Team co-captain

36

7:57:25

Charlie Gilmore

Fountain Valley

M

38

6.91

 

37

7:59:09

Joe Crouch

Irvine

M

30

6.89

38

8:02:39

Daniel Perez

Corona

M

29

6.84

 

39

8:02:43

Ned Reynolds

Trabuco Canyon

M

44

6.84

single speed - Warrior's Society Member, Dog Soldier and club Director

40

8:04:26

Al Gaspari

Foothill Ranch

M

38

6.81

 

41

8:06:09

Steve Magers

San Diego

M

42

6.79

 

42

8:07:19

Chris Messina

Rancho Santa Margarita

M

31

6.77

 

43

8:07:26

Brandon Lee

Mission Viejo

M

16

6.77

 

44

8:07:28

Michael Lee

Mission Viejo

M

38

6.77

 

45

8:07:29

Jon Fugitt

Rancho Santa Margarita

M

27

6.77

 

46

8:13:05

Owen Morse

Tustin

M

39

6.69

rigid single speed

47

8:15:24

Francisco Rodriguez

Irvine

M

36

6.66

single speed

48

8:16:43

John Schmidt

Lake Forest

M

37

6.64

single speed

49

8:22:14

Robert Rust

Garden Grove

M

37

6.57

 

50

8:27:58

Jay Lennon

San Clemente

M

47

6.5

 

51

8:33:04

Robert Walker

Mission Viejo

M

44

6.43

 

52

8:34:36

Allen Louie

Los Angeles

M

33

6.41

single speed

53

8:36:26

Joe Durning

Fullerton

M

38

6.39

 

54

8:38:09

Ruaridh Stewart

Laguna Niguel

M

34

6.37

 

55

8:38:54

Paul Vujovich

Laguna Niguel

M

43

6.36

 

56

8:41:31

Paul Miller

Santa Ana

M

47

6.33

single speed - Warrior's Society member

57

8:41:35

Brian Lewotsky

Tustin

M

50

6.33

single speed

58

8:42:03

Peter Waker

Ladera Ranch

M

39

6.32

 

59

8:42:21

David Frank

Ladera Ranch

M

43

6.32

 

60

8:43:37

Greer Shaw

Pasadena

M

34

6.3

single speed

61

8:44:12

Regina Froemmling

Laguna Niguel

F

43

6.3

 

62

8:44:43

Eron Boyer

Orange

M

34

6.29

Flying B Warrior's Society XC Trail Designer

 

63

8:44.58

Kent Walker

Corona

M

38

6.29

 

64

8:49:35

David Hertwig

Diamond Bar

M

46

6.23

 

65

8:53:59

Rick Grebner

Mission Viejo

M

43

6.18

 

66

8:55:58

Bruce Tierney

Irvine

M

44

   

67

8:56:38

Bob Vezeau

Irvine

M

48

6.15

 

68

8:59:57

Johnny Dalton

La Habra Heights

M

43

6.11

 

69

9:01:18

Michael Tripp

San Diego

M

30

6.1

 

70

9:01:24

Derek Solum

San Diego

M

34

6.1

 

71

9:02:21

Randy Profeta

Irvine

M

51

6.08

single speed

72

9:03:32

Matthew Allen

San Diego

M

28

6.07

 

73

9:03:36

Tony Bottari

San Clemente

M

39

6.07

 

74

9:04:47

Armando De Armas

Long Beach

M

49

6.06

 

75

9:04:50

Tony Breunig

Encinitas

M

42

6.06

single speed

76

9:07:08

Rob Stubbs

Mission Viejo

M

40

6.03

 

77

9:07:15

Peter Baiamonte

Brooklyn

M

33

6.03

 

78

9:07:26

Ryan Turner

Orange

M

33

6.03

 

79

9:08:22

Frank Cain

San Clemente

M

41

6.02

 

80

9:13:02

Sky Boyer

San Diego

M

38

5.97

 

81

9:20:01

Adam Loeser

Aliso Viejo

M

32

5.89

 

82

9:23:27

Michael Heindel

San Clemente

M

34

5.86

 

83

9:29:55

Suzanne Wilson

Placentia

F

40

5.79

Warrior's Society member

84

9:30:10

Kyle Armstrong

Corona Del Mar

M

22

5.79

single speed

85

9:31:26

Brian McLean

Escondido

M

38

5.77

 

86

9:33:23

Peter Shloss

Los Alimitos

M

48

5.76

 

87

9:33:27

George Logan

Newport Beach

M

47

5.75

 

88

9:43:30

Ryan Quigley

Los Angeles

M

33

5.66

 

89

9:50:24

Bob Nokoff

Dana Point

M

51

5.59

 

90

9:53:48

David Silverman

Santa Monica

M

37

5.56

 

91

9:54:03

David Parrott

Hemet

M

40

5.56

Warrior's Society Idlywild Representative

92

9:54:50

Scott Ruhe

Yorba Linda

M

43

5.55

 

93

9:57:38

Hal Sintov

Yorba Linda

M

52

5.52

 

94

9:59:40

Drew Hannaman

San Diego

M

33

5.5

 

95

10:06:23

Mary Huth

Orange

F

44

5.44

 

96

10:07:20

Matthew Milnes

Aliso Viejo

M

32

5.43

 

97

10:12:44

Kamlesh Patel

Cudahy

M

30

5.39

single speed

98

10:12:47

Jason Martin

Tustin

M

32

5.39

Flying B Warrior's Society XC Trail Designer

99

10:26:55

Carol Lawhon

Knoxville

F

30

5.26

 

100

10:26:57

Brian Blair

Anaheim

M

28

5.26

Warrior's Society Race Team Captain--Riding Unsupported.

101

10:27:55

Mark Cluttey

Trabuco Canyon

M

51

5.26

Warrior's Society Member

102

10:35:09

Clifford Rudder

Irvine

M

35

5.2

 

103

10:35:15

Neal Potter

La Habra Heights

M

47

5.19

 

104

10:40:08

Douglas Kubler

Thousands Oaks

M

61

5.16

rigid single speed

105

10:41:48

Donald Jackson

Mission Viejo

M

49

5.14

 

106

10:44:25

Matthew Nourmohamadian

Laguna Hills

M

15

5.12

Warrior's Society Jr. Race Team Member and Captain. Youngest Vision Quest finisher at 15.

107

11:59:59

Larry Branham

Silverado

M

53

4.58

Warrior's Society Member and Leader of the Dog Soldiers

DNF

 

Rodney Graham

Orange

M

49

   

DNF

 

Jeff Nelson
Spencer Hurtt

Santa Ana
Tustin

M
M

30
29

 

Riding a tandem bike

DNF

 

Marc Mata

Mission Viejo

M

35

   

DNF

 

Brad Stephenson

Mission Viejo

M

40

   

DNF

 

Bill Brock

Laguna Hills

M

41

 

single speed

DNF

 

Lou Medina

Chula Vista

M

53

   

DNF

 

Dan Abel

Orange

M

35

   

DNF

 

Kevin Johnson

Coto De Caza

M

45

   

DNF

 

Brian Clawson

Irvine

M

31

   

DNF

 

Doug Andrews

Mission Viejo

M

44

   

DNF

 

Andrew Schaff

Laguna Hills

M

16

   

DNF

 

Tim Panttaja

Orange

M

34

 

Warrior's Society Member

DNF

 

Jay Goswick

Orange

M

42

 

single speed

DNF

 

Dale Zeh

Dove Canyon

M

41

   

DNF

 

Matt Allaire

Ladera Ranch

M

35

   

DNF

 

Joseph Milora

Laguna Niguel

M

38

   

DNF

 

Shawn Cohen

Los Angeles

M

41

   

DNF

 

Scott Mattias

Tustin

M

42

   

DNF

 

David Bergin

Costa Mesa

M

34

   

DNF

 

Jonathan Hayward

Sylmar

M

43

   

DNF

 

Sunti Kumjim

Newport Beach

M

33

   

DNF

 

Shahe Kassardjian

Yorba Linda

M

29

   

DNF

 

Scott Burd

Aliso Viejo

M

40

 

single speed

DNF

 

Jon Flagg

Newport Beach

M

39

   

DNF

 

Frankie Cates

Diamond Bar

M

26

   

DNF

 

Ann Hall

Solana Beach

F

38

   

DNF

 

Clifford Byerly

San Clemente

M

38

   

DNF

 

Jeff Soucek

Aliso Viejo

M

37

   

DNF

 

Charlie Marinko

Ladera Ranch

M

32

   

DNF

 

Eriel Avella

Huntington Park

M

37

   

DNF

 

Greg Rothberg

Laguna Niquel

M

40

   

DNF

 

Justin Heacock

Santa Ana

M

36

   

DNF

 

Tom Quinn

Huntington Beach

M

35

   

DNF

 

John Snyder

Fallbrook

M

35

   

DNS

 

Bryan Clark

San Diego

M

27

   

DNS

 

Jeff Wyman

Murrieta

M

53

   
link

» Pow Wow write up
» Counting Coup finishing times

Other pages with Pow Wow pictures:
» mtbikemike.com
» rickweller.com
» Bob McCarter's photos


Copyright© The Warrior's Society®
countingcoup@warriorssociety.org

Web design by The Other Room