Warrior's Society logo

The Traverse

2007 Traverse Results

44 miles - 11,000 feet of total elevation gain

SINGLE SPEED OPEN CLASS

Name BIB# Time City State Age
1 Cameron Brenneman 1 3:54:02 Huntington Beach CA 29
2 Michael Lee 11 4:18:07 Mission Viejo CA 40
3 Josh Wiggins 36 5:02:53 Santa Monica CA 34
4 Keith Eckstein 21 5:13:51 Costa Mesa CA 49
5 Craig Spencer 10 5:34:46 Tustin CA 41
6 Steven Thompson 15 6:14:54 Corona CA 37
7 Bert Perez 19 7:06:39 Aliso Viejo CA 29
8 John Rodgers 33 7:18:24 Mission Viejo CA 54
9 Scott Ruhe 9 DNS Yorba Linda CA 44

FEMALE EXPERT 31-45

Name BIB# Time City State Age
1 Louise Kobin 16 4:53:28 San Jose CA 37
2 Ankie Trollegard 34 5:17:23 Incline NV 36
3 Bernice Pierson 13 6:03:00 Costa Mesa CA 34
4 Mary Huth 18 6:14:49 Orange CA 45

MALE EXPERT 16-30

Name BIB# Time City State Age Comments
1 Manuel Prado 2 3:43:42 Lake Forest CA 25
2 Jason First 20 3:47:11 Huntington Beach CA 23
3 John Barbanchano 35 5:13:04 Edwards CA 28 **Finished race on a rear flat tire**
4 Timothy Heinrich 24 5:55:45 San Juan Capistrano CA 17 **2nd youngest participant**
5 Chris Robertson 14 DNS Laguna Niguel CA 29
6 Craig Savage 31 DNS Costa Mesa CA 30

MALE EXPERT 31-45

Name BIB# Time City State Age Comments
1 Guy Sutton 12 4:09:31 San Diego CA 39
2 Sean Bartilet 203 4:13:08 La Habra CA 34
3 Mario Correa 3 4:16:28 Chino Hills CA 36
4 Rich Bartilett 30 4:27:57 Lancaster CA 40
5 Tim Zandbergen 4 4:35:57 Aliso Viejo CA 43
6 Ruben Fernandez 28 4:37:33 Irvine CA 39
7 Josh Smith 7 4:56:18 Modjeska CA 33 **Finished race on rear rim**
8 Robert Rust 8 5:02:49 Garden Grove CA 39
9 Sherman Atkinson 22 5:13:43 Aliso Viejo CA 40
10 Darren Cox 25 5:25:41 Anaehim CA 37
11 Eric Woods 38 5:43:03 Santa Ana CA 35
12 Eron Boyer 32 6:12:20 Orange CA 35 **Sustained 3 flats**
13 Brian Freeze 17 6:39:32 Houston TX 41
Craig Hopps 23 DNF Coto De Caza CA 42
Clifford Clermont 26 DNS Encinitas CA 37

MALE EXPERT 46-49

Name BIB# Time City State Age Comments
1 Doug Andrews 29 4:29:23 Mission Viejo CA 46
2 Larry Price 6 5:16:43 Ladera Ranch CA 46
3 Robot Rodgers 37 6:51:33 Ladera Ranch CA 47
4 Preston Drake 27 7:10:41 San Diego CA 63 **2nd Oldest participant**
Jeroen Bosboom 5 DNS Orange CA 46

FEMALE INTERMEDIATE 31-45

Name BIB# Time City State Age
1 Dina Masters-Graham 210 6:49:55 Orange CA 38
2 Tracy Ouzounian 216 8:02:39 Corona Del Mar CA 49
Kritsine Gillis 163 DNS San Diego CA 31

MALE INTERMEDIATE 16-30

Name BIB# Time City State Age Comments
1 Matt Riley 161 5:05:45 Coto De Caza CA 18
2 Matt Vaughan 193 5:12:25 Irvine CA 24
3 Ryan Meyer 160 5:34:00 Foothill Ranch CA 27
4 Andrew Winger 174 5:37:51 Tustin CA 29
5 Jantzen Oshier 189 6:05:43 Trabuco Canyon CA 14 **Youngest participant**
6 Brett Soltz 169 6:17:35 Orange CA 30
7 Nick McMurray 225 7:25:41 Anaheim CA 27
8 Tommy Martinez 182 7:59:06 Orange CA 24
9 Tim Smith 222 8:44:40 Mission Viejo CA 29

MALE INTERMEDIATE 31-45

Name BIB# Time City State Age Comments
1 Mark Mumea 199 4:42:59 Upland CA 32
2 Iain Paterson 217 5:04:35 Newbury Park CA 35
3 Kevin Brown 201 5:21:31 Irvine CA 34
4 David Reid 219 5:24:55 Laguna Hills CA 36
5 Troy Liposec 170 5:24:59 Mission Viejo CA 44
6 Michael Rogers 171 5:30:24 Foothill Ranch CA 41
7 Michael Heindel 194 5:33:07 San Clemente CA 36 **Finished race on rear flat tire**
8 Richard Contreras 191 5:37:32 Glendale CA 35
9 Andrew Markham 165 5:44:14 Aliso Viejo CA 43
10 Anthony Beneventi 187 5:45:08 Foothill Ranch CA 43
11 Richard Kim 151 5:45:24 Anaheim CA 44
12 Steve Simpson 204 5:51:21 Ladera Ranch CA 39
13 Frank Cain 183 5:52:50 San Clemente CA 42
14 Dan Stern 206 5:56:01 Solano Beach CA 34
15 "Scott ""Sho-Air"" Tedro" 175 6:01:04 Santa Ana CA 42
16 Justin Rosen 220 6:01:04 Hutington Beach CA 36
17 Tim Vangilder 172 6:09:03 Laguna Niguel CA 39
18 Luis Delgado 179 6:13:14 Anaheim CA 36
19 Stan Mortensen 213 6:20:43 Newport Beach CA 40
20 Christian Burke 167 6:28:23 Mission Viejo CA 42
21 Gene Frial 168 6:34:42 Mission Viejo CA 44
22 Silvino Delgado 155 7:02:17 Anaheim CA 35
23 Paul Yevilov 158 7:06:37 Mission Viejo CA 43
24 Anthony Bowren 198 7:15:43 Lake Forest CA 35
25 James Ober 157 7:18:29 LONG BEACH CA 39
26 Ken Lynch 152 7:21:13 Coto De Caza CA 39
27 Robert Crawford 205 7:26:47 San Juan Capistrano CA 39
28 Mark Harris 176 8:06:35 Centreville VA 34
29 Ian Harris 190 8:06:37 Lake Forest CA 35
30 Blake Hudson 212 8:16:21 Rancho Santa Margarita CA 45
31 Kevin Gaffney 186 8:20:36 Seal Beach CA 37
32 John Lewis 181 8:20:37 Thousand Oaks CA 36
Jason Bitner 173 DNF Huntington Beach CA 36
Christopher Boone 185 DNF Huntington Beach CA **Went to hospital for heat exhaustion**
Edward Korb 202 DNF Tustin CA 35
Eli Bohm 207 DNF LONG BEACH CA 36
Robert Kester 208 DNF Newport Beach CA 41
Robert Dickey 218 DNF Tustin CA 42
Mark Whaley 195 DNS Ladera Ranch CA 45
Charlie Marinko 200 DNS Ladera Ranch CA 33

MALE INTERMEDIATE 46-59

Name BIB# Time City State Age Comments
1 Armando DeArmas 166 5:16:02 Long Beach CA 50
2 Carl Bunke 178 5:18:43 Riverside CA 46
3 Douglas House 153 5:40:54 Dove Canyon CA 51
4 James Hahn 223 5:44:19 San Diego CA 46
5 Robert Swigart 214 5:50:47 Ladera Ranch CA 46
6 Frans Van Beers 184 6:03:21 Trabuco Canyon CA 47
7 John Colvin 164 6:04:17 Ladera Ranch CA 48
8 Eddie Medrano 224 6:12:00 Anaheim CA 49
9 Bob Nokoff 221 6:13:38 Dana Point CA 53
10 Terry Otis 156 6:14:55 Coto De Caza CA 47
11 Jay Lennon 180 6:22:40 San Clemente CA 49
12 John Urtusuastegui 159 6:22:43 San Clemente CA
13 John Ganahl 162 6:50:00 Orange CA 62 **3rd oldest participant**
14 Mark Chamley 192 7:04:46 Laguna Niguel CA 53
15 Mike Dahlberg 211 7:08:08 Tustin CA 49
16 Roy Wallack 209 7:14:14 Irvine CA 50
17 Gregg Howard 188 7:14:30 Laguna Niguel CA 64 **Oldest participant**
18 Paul Stoeppler 215 8:02:34 Irvine CA 47
19 John Benner 196 8:20:53 Irvine CA 50
20 Robert Britton 197 8:54:12 Duarte CA 55

TANDEM OPEN

Name BIB# Time City State Comments
1 Spencer Hurt & Jeff Nelson 177 6:41:55 Tustin CA Vision Quest tandem record holders

Copyright© The Warrior's Society®
countingcoup@warriorssociety.org

Web design by The Other Room